Kent Miller
Lifetime Achievement Award: Sirio Maccioni, Le Cirque, NYC
magnify Click image to view more.

Beard Bash 2014

Abbe Lewis - May 14th, 2014

We laughed (Daniel Boulud and Barbara Lynch’s selfie). We cried (not just during acceptance speeches, we got misty during Holly William’s “Waiting on June”). And we ate.

Once again, the annual James Beard Awards took Lincoln Center by storm, with this year’s theme being Sounds of the City, connecting the relationship between music and food. Master of Ceremonies Ted Allen led the way, alongside guest presenters including Mario Batali, Todd English, and Emily Luchetti, among others.

And although Time made a splash with its “The Gods of Food” article, the ladies of the night shone—Sue Zemanick, Barbara Lynch, Ashley Christensen, Naomi Pomeroy, Nancy Silverton, and April Bloomfield all took home awards.

Cheers to all winners! We’ll see you next year!

2014 James Beard Restaurant and Chef Awards

Rising Star Chef of the Year TIE
Jimmy Bannos Jr., The Purple Pig, Chicago
Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island, Lummi Island, WA

Outstanding Bar Program
The Bar at the NoMad Hotel, New York City

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional
Garrett Oliver, Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY

Outstanding Wine Program
The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN

Best Chef: Great Lakes
Dave Beran, Next, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic
Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.

Best Chef: Midwest
Justin Aprahamian, Sanford, Milwaukee

Best Chef: New York City
April Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig, NYC

Best Chef: Northwest
Naomi Pomeroy, Beast, Portland, OR

Best Chef: West
Daniel Patterson, Coi, San Francisco

Best Chef: Northeast
Jamie Bissonnette, Coppa, Boston

Best Chef: South TIE
Ryan Prewitt, Pêche Seafood Grill, New Orleans
Sue Zemanick, Gautreau's, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast
Ashley Christensen, Poole's Downtown Diner, Raleigh, NC

Best Chef: Southwest
Chris Shepherd, Underbelly, Houston

Restaurant Design: 75 Seats and Under
Grace, Lawton Stanley Architects, Chicago

Restaurant Design: 76 Seats and Over
Shed, Jensen Architects, Healdsburg, CA

2013 Who's Who Inductees
Edward Behr, John Besh, David Chang, Barry Estabrook, Paul Kahan, Sherry Yard

Lifetime Achievement Award
Sirio Maccioni, Le Cirque, NYC

Humanitarian of the Year
Matt Haley (Philanthropist and Restaurateur), Rehoboth Beach, Delaware

Outstanding Pastry Chef
Dominique Ansel, Dominique Ansel Bakery, NYC

Best New Restaurant
Pêche Seafood Grill, New Orleans

Outstanding Service
The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA

Outstanding Restaurateur
Barbara Lynch, Barbara Lynch Gruppo, Boston

Outstanding Restaurant
The Slanted Door, San Francisco

Outstanding Chef
Nancy Silverton, Pizzeria Mozza, L.A.

America's Classics
Hansen's Sno Bliz, New Orleans
Nick's Italian Café, McMinnvile, OR
Olneyville New York System, Providence, RI
Perini Ranch Steakhouse, Buffalo Gap, TX
Sokolowski's University Inn, Cleveland